Java Edition version history

From Minecraft Wiki
(Redirected from Version history/Classic)
Jump to: navigation, search
This is not an official version history or changelog. For the official list, please visit the Minecraft website.
For versions Java Edition 1.11 and prior, please check the Mojang website.
For versions prior to Beta 1.8, please check Notch's blog, the Word of Notch.

Minecraft: Java Edition has been in constant development from May 10, 2009. What is now known as Pre-classic refers to the early unreleased versions of Minecraft during the week from May 10 to May 16, 2009. The next phase, what was later called Classic, lasted from May 17 to November 10, 2009. Indev, short for "in development", lasted from December 23, 2009, to February 23, 2010. Infdev, short for "infinite development", lasted from February 27 to June 30, 2010. Alpha lasted from June 30 to December 3, 2010, and Beta lasted from December 20, 2010, all the way through to November 11, 2011. The official release of Minecraft (Java Edition) came on November 18, 2011, at MINECON 2011, and further updates have been released ever since, the most recent being 1.14.4.

Release[edit]

Key
  Available in the launcher.
  Unavailable in the launcher, but archived elsewhere.
  Not archived. Video/image or mention from a developer proof exists.

The release stage of Minecraft (Java Edition)'s development started on November 18, 2011, and has continued until the present day. At this point of development, the game was considered "complete", having both an "ending" and being ready for ratings and reviews. The game's price also increased from what it was in Beta, but users who previously bought the game were not charged extra.

1.14[edit]

Update Version Development release Full release
Village & Pillage
(Guide)
1.14.4 July 3, 2019 July 19, 2019
1.14.3 June 3, 2019 June 24, 2019
1.14.2 May 16, 2019 May 27, 2019
1.14.1 May 7, 2019 May 13, 2019
1.14 October 24, 2018 April 23, 2019

1.13[edit]

Update Version Development release Full release
Update Aquatic
(Guide)
1.13.2 October 16, 2018 October 22, 2018
1.13.1 July 25, 2018 August 22, 2018
1.13 October 25, 2017 July 18, 2018

1.12[edit]

Update Version Development release Full release
World of Color Update 1.12.2 September 13, 2017 September 18, 2017
1.12.1 August 1, 2017 August 3, 2017
1.12 February 8, 2017 June 7, 2017

1.11[edit]

Update Version Development release Full release
Exploration Update 1.11.2 December 21, 2016
1.11.1 December 15, 2016 December 20, 2016
1.11 August 10, 2016 November 14, 2016

1.10[edit]

Update Version Development release Full release
Frostburn Update 1.10.2 June 23, 2016
1.10.1 June 22, 2016
1.10 May 18, 2016 June 8, 2016

1.9[edit]

Update Version Development release Full release
Combat Update 1.9.4 May 10, 2016
1.9.3 April 7, 2016
1.9.2 March 30, 2016
1.9.1 March 9, 2016
1.9 July 29, 2015 February 29, 2016

1.8[edit]

Update Version Development release Full release
Bountiful Update 1.8.9 December 9, 2015
1.8.8 July 27, 2015 July 27, 2015
1.8.7 June 5, 2015
1.8.6 May 25, 2015
1.8.5 May 22, 2015
1.8.4 April 17, 2015
1.8.3 February 20, 2015
1.8.2 December 18, 2014 February 19, 2015
1.8.1 October 15, 2014 November 24, 2014
1.8 January 9, 2014 September 2, 2014

1.7[edit]

Update Version Development release Full release
The Update that Changed the World 1.7.10 June 3, 2014 June 26, 2014
1.7.9 April 14, 2014
1.7.8 April 11, 2014
1.7.7 April 9, 2014
1.7.6 April 3, 2014
1.7.5 February 26, 2014
1.7.4 November 21, 2013 December 10, 2013
1.7.2 September 5, 2013 October 25, 2013

1.6[edit]

Update Version Development release Full release
Horse Update 1.6.4 September 13, 2013 September 19, 2013
1.6.2 July 8, 2013
1.6.1 April 18, 2013 July 1, 2013

1.5[edit]

Update Version Development release Full release
Redstone Update 1.5.2 May 2, 2013
1.5.1 March 14, 2013 March 21, 2013
1.5 January 3, 2013 March 13, 2013

1.4[edit]

Update Version Development release Full release
Pretty Scary Update 1.4.7 December 28, 2012 January 9, 2013
1.4.6 December 7, 2012 December 20, 2012
1.4.5 November 16, 2012 November 20, 2012
1.4.4 November 1, 2012 November 14, 2012
1.4.2 August 9, 2012 October 25, 2012

1.3[edit]

Version Development release Full release
1.3.2 August 16, 2012
1.3.1 April 12, 2012 August 1, 2012

1.2[edit]

Version Development release Full release
1.2.5 March 30, 2012 April 4, 2012
1.2.4 March 22, 2012
1.2.3 March 2, 2012
1.2.2 March 1, 2012
1.2.1 January 19, 2012

1.1[edit]

Version Development release Full release
1.1 November 24, 2011 January 12, 2012

1.0[edit]

Version Development release Full release
1.0.1
(Server only)
November 24, 2011
1.0.0 September 22, 2011 November 18, 2011

Beta[edit]

Key
  Available in the launcher.
  Unavailable in the launcher, but archived elsewhere.
  Not archived. Video/image or The Word of Notch proof exists.

The Beta development phase started on December 20, 2010 and ended on November 18, 2011. The main goals of this development stage were a larger focus on polishing gameplay, additional content, and stability.[1] The game's price also increased from what it was in Alpha, but users who previously bought the game were not charged extra.

Beta 1.8[edit]

Update Version Development release Full release
Adventure Update Beta 1.8.1 September 15, 2011
Beta 1.8 September 9, 2011 September 14, 2011

Beta 1.7[edit]

Version Release date
Beta 1.7.3 July 8, 2011
Beta 1.7.2 July 1, 2011
Beta 1.7_01 June 30, 2011
Beta 1.7

Beta 1.6[edit]

Version Release date
Beta 1.6.6 May 31, 2011
Beta 1.6.5 May 28, 2011
Beta 1.6.4 May 26, 2011
Beta 1.6.3
Beta 1.6.2
Beta 1.6.1
Beta 1.6

Beta 1.5[edit]

Version Release date
Beta 1.5_02 (Server only) April 20, 2011
Beta 1.5_01
Beta 1.5 April 19, 2011

Beta 1.4[edit]

Version Release date
Beta 1.4_01 April 5, 2011
Beta 1.4 March 31, 2011

Beta 1.3[edit]

Version Release date
Beta 1.3_01 February 23, 2011
Beta 1.3 February 22, 2011

Beta 1.2[edit]

Version Release date
Beta 1.2_02 January 21, 2011
Beta 1.2_01 January 14, 2011
Beta 1.2 January 13, 2011

Beta 1.1[edit]

Version Release date
Beta 1.1_02 December 22, 2010
Beta 1.1_01
Beta 1.1

Beta 1.0[edit]

Version Release date
Beta 1.0.2 December 21, 2010
Beta 1.0_01 December 20, 2010
Beta 1.0

Alpha[edit]

Key
  Available in the launcher.
  Unavailable in the launcher, but archived elsewhere.
  Not archived. Video/image or The Word of Notch proof exists.

The Alpha development phase started on June 29, 2010, and ended on December 20, 2010. This version also limited the gamemode to Survival, but saw a re-release of multiplayer. At this time, Notch began developing the game full time, causing much more frequent updates. These were also the first versions which had to be purchased, though the price increased in later stages.

Alpha 1.2[edit]

Version Release date
Alpha v1.2.6 December 3, 2010
Alpha v1.2.5 December 1, 2010
Alpha v1.2.4_01 November 30, 2010
Alpha v1.2.3_05
Alpha v1.2.3_04 November 26, 2010
Alpha v1.2.3_02 November 25, 2010
Alpha v1.2.3_01 November 24, 2010
Alpha v1.2.3
Alpha v1.2.2 November 10, 2010
Alpha v1.2.1_01 November 5, 2010
Alpha v1.2.1
Alpha v1.2.0_02 October 31, 2010
Alpha v1.2.0_01
Alpha v1.2.0 (Halloween Update) October 30, 2010

Alpha 1.1[edit]

Version Release date
Alpha v1.1.2_01 September 23, 2010
Alpha v1.1.2 September 20, 2010
Alpha v1.1.1 (Seecret Saturday 1) September 18, 2010
Alpha v1.1.0 (Seecret Friday 9) September 10, 2010

Alpha 1.0[edit]

Version Release date
Alpha v1.0.17_04 August 23, 2010
Alpha v1.0.17_03
Alpha v1.0.17_02 August 20, 2010
Alpha v1.0.17_01
Alpha v1.0.17 (Seecret Friday 8)
Alpha v1.0.16_02 August 13, 2010
Alpha v1.0.16_01 August 12, 2010
Alpha v1.0.16
Alpha v1.0.15 (First SMP version) August 3, 2010
Alpha v1.0.14 (Seecret Friday 7) July 30, 2010
Alpha v1.0.13_01 July 29, 2010
Alpha v1.0.13 July 28, 2010
Alpha v1.0.12 July 26, 2010
Alpha v1.0.11 (Seecret Friday 6) July 23, 2010
Alpha v1.0.10 July 22, 2010
Alpha v1.0.9 July 21, 2010
Alpha v1.0.8_01 July 20, 2010
Alpha v1.0.8
Alpha v1.0.7 July 19, 2010
Alpha v1.0.6_03 July 17, 2010
Alpha v1.0.6_02
Alpha v1.0.6_01
Alpha v1.0.6 (Seecret Friday 5) July 16, 2010
Alpha v1.0.5_01 July 14, 2010
Alpha v1.0.5 July 13, 2010
Alpha v1.0.4 (Seecret Friday 4) July 8, 2010
Alpha v1.0.3 July 6, 2010
Alpha v1.0.2_02
Alpha v1.0.2_01
Alpha v1.0.2 July ?, 2010
Alpha v1.0.1_01 July 2, 2010
Alpha v1.0.1 (Seecret Friday 3)
Alpha v1.0.0 (shown as Infdev in game) June 30, 2010

Infdev[edit]

Key
  Available in the launcher.
  Unavailable in the launcher, but archived elsewhere.
  Unavailable from launcher; no unedited version archived.
  Not archived. Video/image or The Word of Notch proof exists.

The Infdev development phase started on February 27, 2010 and ended on June 30, 2010. During this stage, Minecraft was only available in single-player Survival mode and versions were unnumbered under the name Minecraft Infdev. At this point, Notch rewrote the game code to allow mostly "infinite" terrain.

Version/release date
Infdev 20100630
Infdev 20100629
Infdev 20100627
Infdev 20100625-2 (Seecret Friday 2)
Infdev 20100625-1
Infdev 20100624
Infdev 20100618 (Seecret Friday 1)
Infdev 20100617-2
Infdev 20100617-1
Infdev 20100616
Infdev 20100615
Infdev 20100611
Infdev 20100608
Infdev 20100607
Infdev 20100420
Infdev 20100415
Infdev 20100414
Infdev 20100413
Infdev 20100330
Infdev 20100327
Infdev 20100325
Infdev 20100321
Infdev 20100320
Infdev 20100316
Infdev 20100313
Infdev 20100227

Indev[edit]

Key
  Unavailable in the launcher, but archived elsewhere.
  Not archived. Video/image or The Word of Notch proof exists.

The Indev development phase started on December 23, 2009, and ended on February 27, 2010. It was the successor to the previous Survival Test and continued expanding the survival aspects of the game, making it a lot more like the current gameplay. Versions in this stage were either unnumbered or used the same number.

Name Version
Minecraft Indev Indev 20100223
Indev 20100219
Indev 20100218
Indev 20100214-2
Indev 20100214-1
Indev 20100212-2
Indev 20100212-1
Indev 20100207-2
Indev 20100207-1
Indev 20100206
0.31 Indev 0.31 20100205
Indev 0.31 20100204-2
Indev 0.31 20100204-1
Indev 0.31 20100203
Indev 0.31 20100201-3
Indev 0.31 20100201-2
Indev 0.31 20100201-1
Indev 0.31 20100130
Indev 0.31 20100129
Indev 0.31 20100128
Indev 0.31 20100125-2
Indev 0.31 20100125-1
Indev 0.31 20100124
Indev 0.31 20100122
Indev 0.31 20100114
Indev 0.31 20100113
Indev 0.31 20100111-2
Indev 0.31 20100111-1
Indev 0.31 20100109
Indev 0.31 20100107
Indev 0.31 20100106
Indev 0.31 20100105
Indev 0.31 20091231-2
Indev 0.31 20091231-1
Indev 0.31 20091223-2
Indev 0.31 20091223-1

Classic[edit]

Key
  Available in the launcher.
  Unavailable in the launcher, but archived elsewhere.
  Unavailable from launcher; no unedited version archived.
  Not archived. Video/image or The Word of Notch proof exists.
  Not archived. IRC chat log/changelog proof exists.
  No direct evidence exists.

Java Edition Classic was the first long development phase of the game, in which it was constantly improved and updated over several months. It occurred between May 16 and December 23, 2009. The original game mode was Creative, but on September 1, 2009 development began for Survival mode under the name Survival Test.

Late Classic Creative[edit]

Client version Release date Server version
0.30 (Creative version) November 10, 2009
July 31, 2011[note 1]
1.10.1
1.10
0.29_02 October 30, 2009 1.9.1
0.29_01 October 29, 2009
0.29
0.28_01 October 27, 2009 1.9
0.28[note 2]

Survival Test[edit]

Version Release date
0.30 (Survival version) November 10, 2009
0.27 SURVIVAL TEST October 24, 2009
0.26 SURVIVAL TEST October 20, 2009
0.25_05 SURVIVAL TEST September 3, 2009
0.25 SURVIVAL TEST
0.24_SURVIVAL_TEST_03 September 1, 2009
0.24_SURVIVAL_TEST_02
0.24_SURVIVAL_TEST_01
0.24_SURVIVAL_TEST

Multiplayer Test[edit]

Client version Release date Server version
0.0.23a_01 July 11, 2009 1.8.2[note 3]
0.0.23a
0.0.22a_05 June 30, 2009
0.0.22a_04
0.0.22a_03 June 29, 2009
0.0.22a_02
0.0.22a_01
0.0.22a
0.0.21a_01 June 23, 2009
0.0.21a
0.0.20a_02 June 20, 2009
0.0.20a_01 1.8.1
0.0.20a 1.8
0.0.19a_06 1.7
0.0.19a_05 1.6
0.0.19a_04
0.0.19a_03 ?
0.0.19a_01 ?
0.0.19a 1.5
0.0.18a_02 June 14, 2009 1.4.1
0.0.18a_01 1.4
0.0.18a
0.0.17a June 10, 2009 1.3
0.0.16a_02 June 8, 2009 1.2
0.0.16a_01 1.1
0.0.16a 1.0
0.0.15a (Multiplayer Test 3) ?
0.0.15a (Multiplayer Test 2) June 3, 2009
0.0.15a (Multiplayer Test 1) June 1, 2009

Early Classic Creative[edit]

Version Release date
0.0.14a_08 May 28, 2009
0.0.14a_07
0.0.14a_05
0.0.14a_04
0.0.14a_03
0.0.14a
0.0.13a_03 May 24, 2009
August 6, 2013[note 4]
0.0.13a May 22, 2009
August 6, 2013[note 5]
0.0.12a_03 May 20, 2009
0.0.12a_02
0.0.12a_01
0.0.12a
0.0.11a May 17, 2009
August 6, 2013[note 6]
0.0.10a May 17, 2009
0.0.9a May 16, 2009[note 7]
0.0.8a[citation needed]
0.0.7a[citation needed]
0.0.6a[citation needed]
0.0.5a[citation needed]
0.0.4a
0.0.3a
0.0.2a
0.0.1a[citation needed]

Notes[edit]

  1. Reuploaded version of 0.30
  2. Not explicitly mentioned
  3. Server version 1.8.3's role here is unknown.
  4. The launcher version of 0.0.13a_03 has a 2013 compilation date. The original 2009 version has been archived, and has identical gameplay, but the files are different.
  5. The launcher version of 0.0.13a may be different from the actually released version of 0.0.13a - it is suspected the version in the launcher is an early development version of 0.0.13a, as it has extremely basic world generation, which does not match up with surrounding versions or video footage.
  6. The launcher version is different compared to the original release but appears to play the same. It is thought that the version in the launcher is actually an early preview of 0.0.12a, rather than being a version of 0.0.11a.
  7. These versions were not publicly released.

Pre-Classic[edit]

Key
  Available in the launcher.
  Unavailable in the launcher but direct proof exists.
  Unavailable in the launcher but indirect proof exists.
  No direct proof exists.

Pre-Classic was the initial development phase of Minecraft, in which the very basic mechanics and elements of the game were developed, tested and improved over the period of less than a week—from May 10–16, 2009. It was not originally released to the public, but some versions are now playable via the launcher.

Version Development date
mc-161648 May 16, 2009
mc-161625
mc-161616
mc-161607
rd-161348
rd-160052 May 15, 2009
rd-20090515 May 14, 2009
rd-132328 May 13, 2009
rd-132211
Cave game tech test May 10, 2009

References[edit]