User talk:Jocopa3

From Minecraft Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Network ID[edit]

I have a question, I am afraid I may be doing something wrong. Your document lists Camera entity as having ID 62, and Camera item as having ID 498. Good so far. But we have an entry in the {{Entity}} template, id, which displays as the "network ID". I have been putting in entity ID there. Should it be item ID? Do you know? – Sealbudsman talk/contr 19:52, 9 June 2016 (UTC)

It should use the {{ItemEntity}} template. The Network ID, or id, should be 62, since that's the camera entity's true ID, while the Data value, or data should be 498. It's similar to Minecarts since the camera, like minecarts, is spawned using an item (or at least would be if the item was implemented). Also, it's worth noting the camera entity has 4 health points, or 2 hearts. Jocopa3 (talk) 20:32, 9 June 2016 (UTC)
Yes you're right, the ItemEntity template, I misspoke. So, I was doing it right. I started to question myself on usage of those fields, because I saw Camera having 498 in both places. I suppose it was only confusing because it was wrong. I updated those values just now. Thanks! – Sealbudsman talk/contr 20:41, 9 June 2016 (UTC)

Minecraft PE id strings[edit]

Non-wiki-related question: would you happen to have a list of all the item ID strings that 1.0+ use (and their mapping to the IDs if any)? Maybe you could add them over to Pocket Edition data values; I need the list for a thing I'm working on. Thanks! ExtremeHeat11 (talk) 22:33, 30 December 2016 (UTC)

Yup, I keep a list of all block/item/entity numerical and string ID's here: https://gist.github.com/jocopa3/f8c9f9158ede0e9d057781188ba440f5 Jocopa3 (talk) 01:16, 31 December 2016 (UTC)
Hey, thanks for that! I was manually compiling that list from the wiki; you've saved me a ton of work! – Auldrick (talk · contribs) 03:33, 17 January 2017 (UTC)

Slab DV discrepancy[edit]

The wiki article says block 44 DV=6 is Nether Brick Slab and DV=7 is Quartz Slab. Your table has these reversed. Do you know which is correct? Never mind, I realized I could figure it out for myself using /give. BTW, your table was right. – Auldrick (talk · contribs) 20:04, 22 January 2017 (UTC)

Thanks for pointing that out anyway; apparently block 43:8 (red_sandstone slab) no longer exists in the most recent version. I'll have to go through and check a few other unused blocks I suspect may have changed recently as well. Jocopa3 (talk) 21:09, 22 January 2017 (UTC)
Don't know if you know about this, but block 201:1 (purpur_block:chiseled) is only partially implemented. It's not in Creative inventory and has no recipe, but you can /give it; the block name comes out as "tile.purpur_block.chiseled.name" and it has the purpur_block texture. BTW I'm working on thoroughly validating the wiki data tables against your table, so if you update I'd appreciate a heads up. Thanks! – Auldrick (talk · contribs) 01:57, 23 January 2017 (UTC)
I'm aware. The list is exhaustive and includes all unique and valid data values, even for those which are completely unused. Block 98:4 (smooth stone brick), quartz block 155:3 (points to the same exact block as 155:0, but with a different ID), purpur block 201:3 (same idea as 155:3), and block 201:1 (chiseled purpur) are the most obvious unused data values that come to mind, though there are others like 31:0 (variant of tall grass) which is an invalid data value but is still unique. I did remove the red sandstone slab block (43:8) as it was recently removed from the game code, but the rest of the list still matches the reverse engineered game code as-of version 1.0.2. Expect the list to be updated a few days after the game enters beta testing; the next beta should be the 1.1 update, which should enter beta testing in the coming months. I may also expand the list to include particle, enchantment, biome, and structure ids when I find the time. Jocopa3 (talk) 07:45, 23 January 2017 (UTC)
I'm glad you mentioned 31:0 because it made me want to try it. You say it's a variant of tall grass, which I assume is from its object pedigree, but when you /give it it comes out named Fern, has the texture and model of regular Grass, and if you bonemeal it it turns into Large Fern! Way to confuse everybody, Mojang! Glad to hear you update your file regularly; I thought it was a one-time project. I'll keep an eye out for updates. Thanks again! – Auldrick (talk · contribs) 10:51, 23 January 2017 (UTC)

Block 31 tallgrass oddity[edit]

If you /give @p tallgrass 1 1 you get Grass, and if you /give @p tallgrass 1 2 you get Fern. However, in your MCPE_1.0.2_Ids.txt file you have 31:1 named "fern" and 31:2 named "grass", which would seem to be reversed. I don't know of any way to test variant names since you can't enter them in commands, but I was wondering if this were an error in your file. – Auldrick (talk · contribs) 19:02, 31 January 2017 (UTC)

One more note: If you /give @p stone 0 you get Stone in your inventory, and it stacks with Stone that came from breaking a block with Silk Touch or from Creative inventory. This suggests that at least in inventory Stone is 1:0, but 1:0 isn't defined in your file. Is that an omission? The other possibility I can see is that the code defaults DVs to zero in certain contexts. (1 and 31 are the only block IDs that don't have a 0 data value in your file.) – Auldrick (talk · contribs) 19:22, 31 January 2017 (UTC)
I must have overlooked the stone data value simply because in the game code it's defined as "stone.stone", which seemed odd. I added stone 1:0 and also corrected the fern/grass discrepancy. Thanks for pointing those out! Jocopa3 (talk) 20:33, 31 January 2017 (UTC)

About IP edits...[edit]

Just because someone isn't logged in, doesn't mean it's invalid information. DSquirrelGM𝓣𝓟𝓒 13:41, 7 March 2017 (UTC)

I'm extremely sorry and embarrassed about that; I don't mean to revert valid edits regardless of who made them. I'd suffered a lapse in judgement and I appreciate that you called me out on it. Jocopa3 (talk) 00:53, 8 March 2017 (UTC)

Missing Shulker Box Color Data Values[edit]

I was working with your MCPE_1.1.0_IDs.txt file and I noticed your Blocks table doesn't have Data values for 218/Shulker Box. No doubt they're the same as for 35/Wool, but I thought it might be an oversight. – Auldrick (talk · contribs) 03:33, 6 April 2017 (UTC)

Sorry about that. It wasn't entirely an oversight; I had put shulker boxes in the player inventory and observed them with an NBT editor and they all had data values of 0. Apparently I'd faced a bug where the game saved them with a data value of 0 instead of the proper value. I will get those added now that I'm aware of it. Jocopa3 (talk) 05:31, 6 April 2017 (UTC)

Fishing and chest loot tables[edit]

Hi, I've been meaning to ask you. Do you have the ability to find out the chest loot tables and fishing loot tables for PE? – Sealbudsman talk/contr 03:23, 16 April 2017 (UTC)

I just found on another discussion where you linked to https://github.com/superusercode/vanillabehaviorpack, where the last commit seems to be on March 9. Do you know this user, or know whether they are committed to making updates, like you have with your Id files? Also, is a decompiler needed to grab the vanilla resource pack, do you know? It doesn't seem to be in my com.mojang folder.. – Sealbudsman talk/contr 02:40, 23 April 2017 (UTC)

Congratulations![edit]

I'm glad to hear about your new job/contract! Sounds like just about the funnest work anybody who likes gaming could do (except maybe for being a YouTuber, if you have the personality for that--which I, personally, don't!). I hope this doesn't mean we won't be seeing your contributions on the wiki as much any more, though I can imagine that with being an insider it could get a bit complicated. – Auldrick (talk · contribs) 00:51, 1 June 2017 (UTC)

Thanks! This is part of the reason why I haven't been active over the last month; work just started for me today. I will ask to see if I may continue doing stuff for the wiki, but if not, I can always give HelenAngel tips. Jocopa3 (talk) 01:49, 1 June 2017 (UTC)
OF COURSE you can continue! Please, please continue to help! :) --HelenAngel (talk) 04:32, 11 June 2017 (UTC)

File:DataValuesPE.png[edit]

The old versions of the picture has no grid lines, plain text, and has the new Microsoft Sans Serif font. According here, you both have set showGridLines and boldText to true. So when I upload revisions of the picture, I always set them to false. Please set them to false to comply with the old versions. Dentedharp90041tc 05:18, 1 July 2017 (UTC)

I had added those features to the chart to make it less confusing (as was pointed by Sealbudsman out here); before there was no way to tell if the numbers corresponded to the block above or below them without scrolling to the top or bottom. Another issue that arose with the old style is that the numbers are too small and thin, which makes them difficult to read on phones without zooming in. I've also asked other players which versions they liked better: the old version, a version with grids, and a version with grids and bold text; nearly all preferred the bold version with grid lines over the old style. If it's really necessary, I can use the old style when I update the chart for 1.1.3, but I don't see why tradition should be the only factor to keep using the old style. Jocopa3 (talk) 07:29, 1 July 2017 (UTC)

Zombie villager spawn rate[edit]

I was in a world at nighttime, nowhere near a village, and it looked like the rate at which zombies spawn as villagers was much more than 5%. Can you check the spawn rate? The BlobsPaper.png 15:26, 14 July 2017 (UTC)