Talk:Bedrock Edition

From Minecraft Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Move[edit source]

Should we move this to Bedrock Edition? It's basically done and that page is needed. – Nixinova Grid Book and Quill.png Grid Diamond Pickaxe.png Grid Map.png 05:07, 15 August 2017 (UTC)

Personally speaking, a place for information about yourself is not the best place for an article’s draft. — BabylonAS (talk | ru.Wiki Admin) (fka NickTheRed37) 16:57, 15 August 2017 (UTC)
Yeah, feel free to move this to Bedrock Edition. I only put it on my userpage because the whole edition-renaming thing hadn't started yet and there wasn't enough info about what was happening to officially make a page for it yet. SuperGeniusZeb (talk) 18:03, 15 August 2017 (UTC)

 MovedNixinova Grid Book and Quill.png Grid Diamond Pickaxe.png Grid Map.png 04:17, 17 August 2017 (UTC)
Well, now I can't access my userpage because it redirects to Bedrock Edition. How do I fix that? SuperGeniusZeb (talk) 15:07, 17 August 2017 (UTC)

 Fixed. --Pepijn (talk) 15:23, 17 August 2017 (UTC)

What's up with Apple TV not currently being considered "Bedrock"???[edit source]

Currently, Apple TV is listed as an upcoming platform for Bedrock Edition. This makes no sense. Apple TV isn't currently on some kind of "legacy Pocket Edition" or something. Minecraft on Apple TV has always been on the same codebase - the Bedrock codebase. Saying that it currently runs Pocket Edition is incorrect. Pocket Edition was never officially the title of anything but Pocket Edition, which was Bedrock on Android, iOS, Fire OS, & Windows 10 Mobile. The naming across the wiki should reflect this. Anything Bedrock-related should use the name Bedrock regardless of whether it refers to pre-1.2 or not... UNLESS the content is specific to the actual Pocket Edition. There are several examples of incorrect splitting of "Bedrock" & "Pocket" info, when really they should both be "Bedrock". One such example is the existence of both https://minecraft.gamepedia.com/Pocket_Edition_version_history and https://minecraft.gamepedia.com/Bedrock_Edition_version_history ...these pages need to be merged. Bedrock Edition existed before the 1.2 update... if this is being done to signify the "Minecraft: ___ Edition" -> "Minecraft" name change, then it doesn't make sense. Minecraft Bedrock was using the Bedrock naming since at least 1.1 officially. SuperGeniusZeb (talk) 22:32, 24 September 2017 (UTC)

It simply hasn’t been updated yet. Also, if you say it was using the Bedrock name from 1.1, then why was the namesake not updated in a 1.1.x update? -BDJP (t|c) 22:34, 24 September 2017 (UTC)
You're confusing the "Minecraft" rename with the "Bedrock Edition" name, which by the way, IS NOT an official subtitle, but a made-up one based on the official name of the codebase... the Bedrock Codebase/Bedrock Engine. Apple TV Edition was never referred to as running Pocket Edition officially. I once complained about how the Pocket terminology was being incorrectly used on the wiki to refer to everything using the same C++ codebase. This problem still exists in some places even now... for some reason the "Pocket" naming stuff is being used in some places as the name of things pre-1.2, but not all things. This makes no sense. SuperGeniusZeb (talk) 22:41, 24 September 2017 (UTC)

Speaking of "official subtitles"...[edit source]

"Java Edition", "Legacy Console Edition", etc. have all been italicized everywhere in this article. That makes sense for Java Edition and the other ones that are actually used as subtitles, because the names of works are italicized. But it doesn't make sense for a lot of them, e.g. "Bedrock Edition", which is not an official subtitle. It also blurs the line between actual product names and names we use for convenience when referring to all implementations from a particular code base. Isn't that what Helen Angel was trying to get us not to do? --– Auldrick (talk · contribs) 03:29, 5 October 2017 (UTC)

Hmmm, you're right. Instances of the term "Bedrock Edition" probably shouldn't be italicized. What about "Legacy Console Edition", though? Should that be italicized? That one is more of an official title than "Bedrock Edition", but it's not really the name of any single product. SuperGeniusZeb (talk) 04:07, 5 October 2017 (UTC)
I guess it depends on how and how much Microsoft is using it publicly. I know Helen has used it in streams, but is it published anywhere? If so, we probably should italicize it [edit: or follow Microsoft's styling if it's published in prose form]. Otherwise, just use your best judgment. Or you could ask Helen, since you have somewhat privileged access. --– Auldrick (talk · contribs) 05:19, 5 October 2017 (UTC)
I asked, and Helen said that "Bedrock Edition" and "Legacy Console Edition" shouldn't be treated as official titles, so those two shouldn't be italicized. SuperGeniusZeb (talk) 14:53, 6 October 2017 (UTC)
It happens I'm trying out some changes in the {{Exclusive}} template right now. It would be easy to modify it to follow this same styling, and it might be a way to discriminate the product names from the non-product terms, which is what Helen wanted when she asked if we could use Minecraft (Bedrock). That might make everybody happy. --– Auldrick (talk · contribs) 15:01, 6 October 2017 (UTC)
That sounds like a great idea! I just went through updating a bunch of pages to try and make all instances of official game titles italicized and de-italicize instances of Bedrock Edition & Legacy Console Edition. SuperGeniusZeb (talk) 17:31, 6 October 2017 (UTC)
The sample template is up for discussion. --– Auldrick (talk · contribs) 18:28, 6 October 2017 (UTC)

Where do these minimum Android version numbers come from?[edit source]

There was recently an edit to Pocket Edition by an unregistered user:

https://minecraft.gamepedia.com/index.php?title=Pocket_Edition&diff=next&oldid=1157235

I knew this couldn't be right, because I had run Minecraft Bedrock on devices running older versions that 5.0... and then I realized I was running 1.2.3 build 1 on a device running 4.1.2. Both Pocket Edition & Bedrock Edition have 4.2 listed as the minimum Android version since July 29, 2015. Obviously, this information must be incorrect. I can't really contact the unregistered user about the "5.0" addition, but who added "4.2" and where did they get that info??? Is the 3.0 requirement even correct? SuperGeniusZeb (TC) 20:17, 8 October 2017 (UTC)

I don't really know what the "Released" part of the info box is meant to report. You seem to be assuming it's a minimum OS version number, but that isn't the only interpretation, is it? But even supposing it is the minimum version, it's not uncommon for apps to be tested only on the latest version, so even though it may run on 4.1.2 it may not be officially supported on that release. The app store should show the minimum system requirements; what does it say? That's what should be shown here, I would think. --– Auldrick (talk · contribs) 21:20, 8 October 2017 (UTC)"
Never mind, I realized right after I posted this that it's not available on the app store any more. --– Auldrick (talk · contribs) 21:24, 8 October 2017 (UTC)
So I just asked Helen, and she said the minimum supported version is one of the 4.x versions, meaning Ice Cream Sandwich, AKA 4.0, or newer. So since I'm running the game on 4.1.2, that means that the minimum supported version is either 4.0 or 4.1, and definitely not 4.2 or 5.0. As for assuming the wiki numbers are minimum OS numbers, I can't see how they would be recommended version numbers because I can't find any recommended version numbers for Android on the Mojang support site or on the Google Play app page, so as far as I can tell, the numbers (or at least the last two additions of "4.2" & "5.0" don't have any official sources and are just completely incorrect.
I'm not really sure what to do about the version numbers, though. There are no sources on any of them, and I don't have any devices running an Android version older than 4.1.2, so there's no way to verify any of them without more help from an official source or people who have really old devices with MCPE installed. SuperGeniusZeb (TC) 19:47, 9 October 2017 (UTC)
Well, I can tell you that when I was researching your question I saw that it was first set to "2.1+" on October 9, 2011 (coincidentally exactly 6 years ago today) in this edit by User:Jays2Kings (who hasn't edited in years, but his user page claims he is "the founder of the wiki"). Does that help? --– Auldrick (talk · contribs) 19:56, 9 October 2017 (UTC)
BTW, the first Android release was the previous day, October 8. For a while the page had a link to a web site that checked Android device compatibility, and a list of "Confirmed devices". The list got updated hundred of times on that date, which is why I assume the link and list were removed the next day lol. --– Auldrick (talk · contribs) 19:59, 9 October 2017 (UTC)
I just checked, and UserProfile:Jays2Kings doesn't have a user page, and Minecraft_Wiki:About says that UserProfile:Citricsquid founded the wiki. Are you sure that you were looking at the right profile page?
Also, that "2.1+" number sounds about right, since 2.1, AKA the last version of Eclair, was at around 10% market share at the time, according to this chart, and anything older was at an insignificantly small marketshare. The other edits by the user seem to all be well-intentioned and correct, so I would say that this number is probably accurate.
But then I discovered this blog post on the Mojang site that says the following:
"Today we are very happy to announce that Minecraft - Pocket Edition will be available world wide for Android 2.2+ phones."
I checked Wikipedia, and it says that the Xperia Play runs 2.3.7, but early prototypes ran 2.2. This seems to line up with the 2.2 minimum version pretty well. The blog post was made before the edit, so I'm not sure if Jays2Kings misread the article when he/she made the edit, or if he/she had a device running 2.1, was able to install MCPE on there, and the blog post by Mojang was what actually had a typo. I would have just gone with the Mojang-posted number, but then I discovered something else.
The "2.3" date can actually be sourced, as it appears in this official blog post. It actually says:
"Notice for Android users: Starting with this update, Minecraft Pocket Edition will require Android 2.3 or later. This means we no longer support Android 2.1 or 2.2, but you will still be able to play older versions of Minecraft Pocket Edition."
And the 2.3 date, January 30, 2013, is in fact the release date for 0.6.0. So I'd say that the 0.6.0 blog post, along with the edit by Jays2Kings, confirms not only the 2.3 version requirement date, but also that 2.1 was the oldest supported version for the initial release, and that the first blog post had a typo.
I also discovered that the "3.0" date used to be different. The "3.0" date was first added by User:BDJP007301 in this edit, as a result of a previous edit by User:Dentedharp90041. The date by BDJP007301, which was clearly a guess (December 31, 2015 wasn't the release date for any version) was later changed by Dentedharp90041 in this edit, which also added the "4.2" number and date.
The current "3.0" date is the release date of 0.7.3. The current "4.2" date is the release date of [[Pocket Edition Alpha 0.12.1 build 1|0.12.1 build 1], a Pocket-only beta build released on the same day as 0.12.0, the first Win10 version (which wasn't released on Pocket due to technical problems, resulting in the 0.12.1 beta). The 4.2 number is obviously wrong since I'm running the game on a 4.1.2 device, and that puts the 3.0 info into question as well, since both dates came from the same user. Additionally, I couldn't find any sources for the version requirement changes in any blog posts like I did for 2.1 & 2.3.
I will try and contact Dentedharp90041 to see where he got the info for the version number requirement dates he added. The 4.2 date is definitely incorrect, as is the 5.0 date, but the 3.0 date does have a chance of actually being correct, albeit not very likely. I will also update the version requirement list for Android on Bedrock Edition & Pocket Edition to remove the erroneous 4.2 & 5.0, mention 2.1 as the oldest version supported on the initial release, and add references for the dates of 2.1 & 2.3.
(Also, this is unrelated, but I finally discovered who was responsible for adding the incorrect info that Pocket was written in Objective-C on iOS. That used to bother me when I first saw it a couple years ago back before I got a wiki account.) SuperGeniusZeb (TC) 23:31, 9 October 2017 (UTC)
My, but you're tenacious, aren't you! I'm sure I must have mixed up Jays2Kings with somebody else. When I first started looking for the original version, I got off on the wrong foot and searched for the first iOS version. It was probably the guy who made that edit who claimed to be the founder, but I don't remember his name being CitricSquid so it might have been a lie. --– Auldrick (talk · contribs) 23:42, 9 October 2017 (UTC)

Main Page Version Box[edit source]

Since Talk:Minecraft Wiki is protected, I will ask this here. I have an idea about the Better Together Update versions on the Main Page. Since the version numbers and console logos all lead to Bedrock Edition 1.2.2 and Bedrock Edition, respectively, would it be effective to have just one GIF cycling through the logos with the version below? 50.110.177.206 00:39, 10 October 2017 (UTC)

The main page is protected, but its talk page isn't, so you could have asked there. However, what you're suggesting won't work. Although at the moment all the platforms are on the same version update, that isn't always true. Since the BTU came out in Beta, it has already happened that updates for Android, iOS, and Xbox 360 have each been delayed for a short while, causing them to be on a different update. --– Auldrick (talk · contribs) 00:48, 10 October 2017 (UTC)

Move (to Bedrock codebase)[edit source]

Mojang themselves seems to be using Bedrock codebase (with lowercase "c"), according to how they write it on the Mojang Bug Tracker.[1] This page should be moved. Writing Edition could, by public visitors of the page, at first be confused with it being a standalone game. Move it to Bedrock codebase or Bedrock Codebase, but I would recommend Bedrock codebase. 85.9.20.149 15:58, 26 October 2017 (UTC)

I agree with the idea and have promoted it (my suggestion was "the Bedrock version") in the past. However, at this late date the name Bedrock Edition has become entrenched on the wiki and is seeing adoption by the community at large (as evidenced by, for example, Hermitcraft YouTubers Xisumavoid and PythonGB in some of their videos), so the idea was resisted and no consensus was reached. On the other hand, perhaps your term would be more acceptable to the other editors, so if you'd like to pursue this I'd suggest placing it on the Minecraft Wiki Talk:Projects/Renaming page.
Personally, I can see a small problem with your suggestion. Something called the Bedrock Codebase already exists, and it's not the set of implementations that we currently call "Bedrock Edition". We do also mention the Bedrock Codebase on rare occasions, so there is some possibility of ambiguity or confusion. But I think the other editors consider me too nitpicky about semantic precision, so don't let me discourage you. – Auldrick (talk · contribs) 16:43, 26 October 2017 (UTC)