Java Edition guides

From Minecraft Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Many major updates for Java Edition are released in multiple minor updates, and each minor update potentially contains a lot of added and changed content. To make it easier to get up to speed with this, these guides have been made to reduce the complexity of the technical information as described by individual update pages.

The tables below list all guides, one for each major update, with on the right a list of the minor releases that are related to that update. Minor releases for which a guide isn't updated yet, are crossed out.

Upcoming update guides[edit]

These guides describe upcoming major versions of Java Edition, for which snapshots have already come out.

Guide Related releases
Caves & Cliffs 1.17 (awaiting first release)

Full Release update guides[edit]

These guides describe major versions of Java Edition that have been released.

Guide Related releases
Nether Update 1.161.16.11.16.21.16.31.16.41.16.5
Buzzy Bees 1.151.15.11.15.2
Village & Pillage 1.141.14.11.14.21.14.31.14.4
Update Aquatic 1.131.13.11.13.2
World of Color Update 1.121.12.11.12.2
Exploration Update 1.111.11.11.11.2
Frostburn Update 1.101.10.11.10.2
Combat Update 1.91.9.11.9.21.9.31.9.4
Bountiful Update 1.81.8.11.8.21.8.31.8.41.8.51.8.61.8.71.8.81.8.9
The Update that Changed the World 1.7.21.7.41.7.51.7.61.7.71.7.81.7.91.7.10
Horse Update 1.6.11.6.21.6.4
Redstone Update 1.51.5.11.5.2
Pretty Scary Update 1.4.21.4.41.4.51.4.61.4.7
1.3 releases 1.3.11.3.2
1.2 releases 1.2.11.2.21.2.31.2.41.2.5
1.1 1.1
Adventure Update Beta 1.8Beta 1.8.11.0.0

Pre-Release update guides[edit]

These guides describe beta, alpha and pre-alpha versions of Java Edition that were released prior to the Adventure Update.

Guide Related releases
Beta 1.7 releases Beta 1.7Beta 1.7_01Beta 1.7.2Beta 1.7.3
Beta 1.6 releases Beta 1.6Beta 1.6 Test Build 3Beta 1.6.1Beta 1.6.2Beta 1.6.3Beta 1.6.4Beta 1.6.5Beta 1.6.6
Beta 1.5 releases Beta 1.5Beta 1.5_01Beta 1.5_02
Beta 1.4 releases Beta 1.4Beta 1.4_01
Beta 1.3 releases Beta 1.3Beta 1.3_01
Beta 1.2 releases Beta 1.2Beta 1.2_01Beta 1.2_02
Beta 1.1 releases Beta 1.1Beta 1.1_01Beta 1.1_02
Beta 1.0 releases Beta 1.0Beta 1.0_01Beta 1.0.2
Halloween Update
Alpha 1.1 releases
Alpha 1.0 releases
Infdev releases
Indev releases
Classic releases
Pre-Classic releases

See also[edit]