Hello there! We are conducting a survey to better understand the user experience in making a first edit. If you have ever made an edit on Gamepedia, please fill out the survey. Thank you!

Java Edition guides

From Minecraft Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Many major updates for the Java Edition are released in multiple minor updates, and each minor update potentially contains a lot of added and changed content. To make it easier to get up to speed with this, these guides have been made to reduce the complexity of the technical information as described by individual update pages.

Upcoming[edit]

No major update is in development yet.

Full release update guides[edit]

Guide Relevant minor releases
Village & Pillage 1.141.14.11.14.2 • (Outdated by: 1.14.31.14.4)
Update Aquatic 1.131.13.11.13.2
World of Color Update 1.121.12.11.12.2
Exploration Update 1.111.11.11.11.2
Frostburn Update 1.101.10.11.10.2
Combat Update 1.91.9.11.9.21.9.31.9.4
Bountiful Update 1.81.8.11.8.21.8.31.8.41.8.51.8.61.8.71.8.81.8.9
The Update that Changed the World 1.7.21.7.41.7.51.7.61.7.71.7.81.7.91.7.10
Horse Update 1.6.11.6.21.6.4
Redstone Update 1.51.5.11.5.2
Pretty Scary Update 1.4.21.4.41.4.51.4.61.4.7
1.3 releases 1.3.11.3.2
1.2 releases 1.2.11.2.21.2.31.2.41.2.5
1.1 1.1
1.0.0 1.0.0