Java Edition guides

From Minecraft Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Many major updates for Java Edition are released in multiple minor updates, and each minor update potentially contains a lot of added and changed content. To make it easier to get up to speed with this, these guides have been made to reduce the complexity of the technical information as described by individual update pages.

The tables below list all guides, one for each major update, with on the right a list of the minor releases that are related to that update. Minor releases for which a guide isn't updated yet, are crossed out.

Full Release update guides[edit]

These guides describe major versions of Java Edition that have been released.

Guide Related minor releases
Nether Update 1.161.16.11.16.21.16.31.16.4
Buzzy Bees 1.151.15.11.15.2
Village & Pillage 1.141.14.11.14.21.14.31.14.4
Update Aquatic 1.131.13.11.13.2
World of Color Update 1.121.12.11.12.2
Exploration Update 1.111.11.11.11.2
Frostburn Update 1.101.10.11.10.2
Combat Update 1.91.9.11.9.21.9.31.9.4
Bountiful Update 1.81.8.11.8.21.8.31.8.41.8.51.8.61.8.71.8.81.8.9
The Update that Changed the World 1.7.21.7.41.7.51.7.61.7.71.7.81.7.91.7.10
Horse Update 1.6.11.6.21.6.4
Redstone Update 1.51.5.11.5.2
Pretty Scary Update 1.4.21.4.41.4.51.4.61.4.7
1.3 releases 1.3.11.3.2
1.2 releases 1.2.11.2.21.2.31.2.41.2.5
1.1 1.1
Adventure Update Beta 1.8Beta 1.8.11.0.0

See also[edit]